2000 NEITA Team Championships
May 20-25, 2000

Class "A" Draw
Class "B" Draw
Class "C" Draw
About Seeding and the Draws
Match Format
Logistics
• Class "A" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "B" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "C" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final


Class "A" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Phillips Exeter Academy (#1) 4 Phillips Exeter Academy 4 Phillips Exeter Academy 1
Cheshire Academy 0
 
Groton School 4 Groton School 3
Phillips Academy 3
 
Choate Rosemary Hall 3 Milton Academy 2 Deerfield Academy  4
Milton Academy 4
   
Kent School 0 Deerfield Academy  4
Deerfield Academy (#2) 4

Class "B" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Thayer Academy (#1) 4 Thayer Academy 5 Thayer Academy 1
Concord Academy  2
 
Tabor Academy  0 Kingswood-Oxford School 0
Kingswood-Oxford School 4
 
Berkshire School def. Moses Brown School 4 Moses Brown School 4
Moses Brown School  
 
Pomfret School 0 Noble and Greenough School 3
Noble and Greenough School (#2) 4

Class "C" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Bancroft School (#1)     Bancroft School

6

  Bancroft School 5
BYE  
     
St. Margaret's-McTernan School 2   Williams School 1
Williams School 5
   
Watkinson School 5   Watkinson School 0   Rivers School 1
Wooster School 2
     
Rivers School 4   Rivers School 5
South Kent School 2

About Seeding and the Draws

     The Tournament Committee determined tournaments berths and seeding based on the following criteria: 2000 win-loss record, record within class, quality of schedule, head-to-head results, scores against common opponents, total number of matches played, and any other available information.

     In accordance with ITA rules, as found in the USTA publication A Friend At Court, a tournament may seed one team for every four entered and place one additional team per four entered. Accordingly, all draws have two seeded teams and two additional placed teams. The rest of the teams were assigned the remaining slots in the draw by random lot.


Match Format

     In the team tournament, all team matches are played using the 7-point intercollegiate format, consisting of three doubles pro-sets collectively worth one point followed by six best-of-three-sets singles matches each worth a point. Once the doubles point is decided, teams should commence singles play within ten minutes, abandoning the final doubles pro-set, if necessary. Once the team result is decided, the remaining singles matches may be abandoned. For more information about this format, click here.

Logistics

Tennis balls. All participating teams should bring nine unopened cans of balls to the first round matches on Saturday morning. The first matches will be played using one school's tennis balls. The losing team keeps the used match balls and the winning team will keep the unopened cans for the next round. This process will be repeated for the semifinals and final.

Match intervals. Coaches should use common sense in ensuring a suitable interval before semifinal play should quarterfinal matches run long.

Mutual consent. As there will not necessarily be an official nor a site director at each venue, coaches will need to work together to resolve any difficulties. At each venue, the coach and/or athletic director (or their designate) of the hosting school have the final decision relating to playing conditions and scheduling. The tournament director can be reached most times on Saturday at the Hunt Tennis Center at 203-697-2106.

Reporting scores. The winning team coach is responsible for calling in results to the tournament director after each match at 203-697-2417 so that the website can be promptly updated. A complete record of each match--including the first and last names and class years of all players as well as all scores--should be e-mailed (ngallagher@choate.edu) or faxed (203-697-2601) to the tournament director by Monday, May 22. Here is a sample of the preferred reporting format:

Hotchkiss School d. Phillips Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. Merle/Valdesolo (PA), 81
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Grajny/Mullens (H), 84
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Matt Dougherty '01/Myers (PA), 85

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Andrew Merle '00 (PA), 62 75
#2 singles: Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) d. Kris Grajny '99 (H), 06 75 01 ret.
#3 singles: Andrew Mullens '00 (H) vs. Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA), abandoned
#4 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA), 62 63
#5 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Joffre Myers '99 (PA), 61 61
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) vs. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), abandoned


Individual Match Summaries
from the 2000 NEITA Team Championships

Class "A" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Phillips Exeter Academy d. Cheshire Academy, 4-0

#1 doubles: Osario/Ostrow (PEA) d. Deming/Peliker (CA), 8-6
#2 doubles: Kuzsa/Marks (CA) vs. Chu/Pettit (PEA), abandoned
#3 doubles: Doyle/van Dijkum (PEA) d. Binev/Leon (CA), 8-1

#1 singles: Jon Peliker '00 (CA) vs. Howard Chu '00 (PEA), abandoned
#2 singles: Aaron Kuzsa '01 (CA) vs. Abel Osario '02 (PEA), abandoned
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow '02 (PEA) d. Tyler Deming '02 (CA), 6-4, 6-1
#4 singles: John Pettit '03 (PEA) d. Jon
Marks '00 (CA), 6-2, 6-0
#5 singles: Geoff Doyle '00 (PEA) d. Binio Binev '00 (CA), 6-1, 6-0
#6 singles: Alex Leon '01 (CA) vs. Derek van Dijkum '00 (PEA), abandoned

Groton School d. Phillips Academy, 4-3

#1 doubles: Pasanen/Will Thompson '01 (G) d. Dougherty/Merle (PA), 8-5
#2 doubles: Dhaka/Lawrence (G) d. Donthamsetty/Pearson (PA), 8-2
#3 doubles: Gardner/Sklar (PA) d. Bhupal/James Higgins '02 (G), 8-4

#1 singles: Zach Pasanen '02 (G) d. Andrew Merle '00 (PA), 6-1, 6-3
#2 singles: Shan Dhaka '02 (G) d. Matt Dougherty '01 (PA), 6-4, 6-3
#3 singles: Brian Lawrence '01 (G) d. John Pearson '01 (PA), 6-2, 6-1
#4 singles: Ramesh Donthamsetty '01 (PA) d. Krishna Bhupal '01 (G), 6-3, 6-2
#5 singles: Charles Gardner '00 (PA) d. Kevin Crowe '00 (G), 7-5, 6-1
#6 singles: Adam Sklar '01 (PA) d. Alex Sutherland '02 (G), 7-5, 6-2

Milton Academy d. Choate Rosemary Hall, 4-3

#1 doubles: Fair/Jacobi (CRH) d. Delaney/Mabrey (M), 8-2
#2 doubles: Elsworth/Zuidema (CRH) d. Pascavage/Samuelson (M), 8-4
#3 doubles: Epstein/Patrikis (CRH) vs. McLellan/Todd Wood '03 (M), abandoned

#1 singles: Mike Delaney '01 (M) d. Andrew Jacobi '01 (CRH), 6-1, 6-0
#2 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 (M) d. Jeremy Zuidema '02 (CRH), 6-2, 6-0
#3 singles: Dan Weisman '00 (M) d. James Elsworth '01 (CRH), 6-3, 6-3
#4 singles: Teddy Mabrey '03 (M) d. Stefan Patrikis '02 (CRH), 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
#5 singles: Stephen Fair '00 (CRH) d. Will McLellan '00 (M), 6-3, 6-2
#6 singles: Sam Epstein '02 (CRH) d. Eric Pascavage '01 (M), 6-2, 6-2

Deerfield Academy d. Kent School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Brown/Hubbell (DA) vs. Grupp/Hadsel-Mares (K), abandoned
#2 doubles: Carter/Lam (DA) d. Evans/Harrison (K), 8-5
#3 doubles: Scheffers/Weeden (DA) d. Clark/Kimball (K), 8-0

#1 singles: Stuart Brown '00 (DA) vs. Tim Hadsel-Mares '01 (K), abandoned
#2 singles: Andrew Hubbell '01 (DA) d. Bill Evans '00 (K), 6-0, 6-4
#3 singles: Peter Carter '00 (DA) vs. Jamie Harrison '00 (K), abandoned
#4 singles: Jason Lam '00 (DA) d. Andreas Grupp '02 (K), 6-0, 6-1
#5 singles: Malcolm Scheffers '00 (DA) vs. Jeremy Kimball '00 (K), abandoned
#6 singles: Doug Weeden '02 (DA) d. Cooper Clark '01 (K), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Phillips Exeter Academy d. Groton School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Pasanen/Will Thompson '01 (G) d. Osario/Ostrow (PEA), 8-4
#2 doubles: Dhaka/Lawrence (G) d. Chu/Pettit (PEA), 9-7
#3 doubles: Doyle/van Dijkum (PEA) d. Crowe/James Higgins '02 (G), 8-5

#1 singles: Zach Pasanen '02 (G) d. Howard Chu '00 (PEA), 6-0, 6-3
#2 singles: Shan Dhaka '02 (G) d. Abel Osario '02 (PEA), 6-0, 6-4
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow '02 (PEA) d. Brian Lawrence '01 (G), 7-5, 6-1
#4 singles: John Pettit '03 (PEA) d. Krishna Bhupal '01 (G), 7-5, 7-5
#5 singles: Geoff Doyle '00 (PEA) d. Kevin Crowe '00 (G), 6-3, 6-3
#6 singles: Derek van Dijkum '00 (PEA) d. Alex Sutherland '02 (G), 6-2, 6-1

Deerfield Academy d. Milton Academy, 4-2

#1 doubles: Brown/Hubbell (DA) d. Delaney/Mabrey (M), 8-2
#2 doubles: Carter/Lam (DA) vs. Pascavage/Samuelson (M), abandoned
#3 doubles: Scheffers/Weeden (DA) d. McLellan/Todd Wood 03 (M), 8-3

#1 singles: Mike Delaney '01 (M) d. Stuart Brown '00 (DA), 6-0, 6-0
#2 singles: Ned Samuelson
'04 (M) d. Andrew Hubbell '01 (DA), 6-2, 6-2
#3 singles: Peter Carter
'00 (DA) d. Dan Weisman '00 (M), 6-3, 6-1
#4 singles: Jason Lam '00 (DA) d. Teddy Mabrey '03 (M), 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (4)
#5 singles: Malcolm Scheffers '00 (DA) vs. Will McLellan
'00 (M), abandoned
#6 singles: Doug Weeden
'02 (DA) d. Eric Pascavage '01 (M), 6-1, 6-0

Championship Final

Deerfield Academy d. Phillips Exeter Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Brown/Hubbell (DA) d. Osario/Ostrow (PEA), 8-4
#2 doubles: Chu/Pettit (PEA) d. Carter/Lam (DA), 8-4
#3 doubles: Scheffer/Weedon (DA) d. Doyle/VanDijkum (PEA), 8-6

#1 singles: Stuart Brown '00 (DA) vs. Howard Chu '00 (PEA), abandoned
#2 singles: Andrew Hubbell '01 (DA) d. Abel Osario '02 (PEA), 6-4, 7-6
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow '02 (PEA) d. Peter Carter '00 (DA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
#4 singles: Jason Lam '00 (DA) d. John Pettit '03 (PEA), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
#5 singles: Malcolm Scheffer '00 (DA) vs. Geoff Doyle '00 (PEA), abandoned
#6 singles: Doug Weeden '02 (DA) d. Derek van Dijkum '00 (PEA), 6-4, 6-0


Class "B" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Thayer Academy d. Concord Academy, 4-2

#1 singles: Alex Fish '01 (THAY) d. Caleb Gardner (CONC), 6-2, 6-4
#2 singles: Shaun Miller (CONC) d. Eric Issadore '00 (THAY), 6-4, 61
#3 singles: James Quill (CONC) d. Mike Corey '00 (THAY), 6-3, 7-5
#4 singles: Jack Greeley '02 (THAY) d. Gaurav Munjal (CONC), 6-1, 6-1
#5 singles: Dan Griffin '00 (THAY) d. Gervase Innes (CONC), 6-0, 6-0
#6 singles: Evan Stone '00 (THAY) d. Nick Shuller (CONC), 7-5, 7-6 (6)

Doubles abandoned

Kingswood-Oxford School d. Tabor Academy, 4-0

details forthcoming

Moses Brown School d. Berkshire School, default

Noble and Greenough School d. Pomfret School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Keneally/Levy (NOB) vs. Fullington/Murphy (POMF), abandoned
#2 doubles: McCourt/Weinberger (NOB) d. Bloom/Ingle (POMF), 8-1
#3 doubles: Zack Foster '02/Maloomian (NOB) d. Appleton/Army (POMF), 8-0

#1 singles: Patrick Keneally '01 (NOB) vs. Jon Murphy '00 (POMF), abandoned
#2 singles: Scott Levy '00 (NOB) vs. Alex Bloom '01 (POMF), abandoned
#3 singles: Greg Maloomian '03 (NOB) d. Garrett Fullington '00 (POMF), 6-1, 6-0
#4 singles: Eric Weinberger '00 (NOB) d. Jody Ingle '00 (POMF), 6-1, 6-0
#5 singles: Pete Lacaillade '00 (NOB) vs. Sam Appleton '02 (POMF), abandoned
#6 singles: Drew McCourt '00 (NOB) d. Billy Army '03 (POMF), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Thayer Academy d. Kingswood-Oxford School, 5-0

#1 doubles: Fish/Greeley (THAY) d. Drady/Granato (KO), 8-3
#2 doubles: Grace/Marshall (KO) d. Issadore/Stone (THAY), 8-6
#3 doubles: Corey/Griffin (THAY) d. Kazakoff/McMurtry (KO), 8-5

#1 singles: Alex Fish '01 (THAY) d. Jack Granato '00 (KO), 6-1, 6-0
#2 singles: David Marshall '03 (KO) vs. Eric Issadore '00 (THAY), abandoned
#3 singles: Mike Corey '00 (THAY) d. David Drady '00 (KO), 6-1 6-3
#4 singles: Jack Greeley '02 (THAY) d. Ian McMurtry '01 (KO), 6-1 6-2
#5 singles: Dan Griffin
'00 (THAY) d. Chris Grace '01 (KO), 6-1 6-1
#6 singles: J.J. Kazakoff '00 (KO) vs. Evan Stone '00 (THAY), abandoned

Moses Brown School d. Noble and Greenough School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Howard/Robbin (MBS) d. Keneally/Levy (NOB), 8-3
#2 doubles: Brier/Weinberger (MBS) d. McCourt/Weinberger (NOB), 8-3
#3 doubles: Zack Foster '02/Maloomian (NOB) d. Jeff Englel '00/Nelson (MBS), 8-5

#1 singles: Ben Brier '00 (MBS) d. Patrick Keneally '01 (NOB), 6-2, 6-2
#2 singles: Jeremy Howard '00 (MBS) d. Scott Levy '00 (NOB), 7-6 (4), 6-0
#3 singles: Scott Robbin '02 (MBS) d. Greg Maloomian '03 (NOB), 6-0, 6-3
#4 singles: Eric Weinberger '00 (NOB) d. Josh Lindell '00 (MBS), 6-0, 6-0
#5 singles: Pete Lacaillade '00 (NOB) vs. Geoff Nelson '01 (MBS), 6-2, 6-3
#6 singles: Drew McCourt '00 (NOB) d. Alex Egan '03 (MBS), 6-3, 6-1

Championship Final

Moses Brown School d. Thayer Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Howard/Robbin (MBS) d. Fish/Greeley (THAY), 8-5
#2 doubles: Brier/Lindell (MBS) d. Issadore/Stone (THAY), 8-4
#3 doubles: Corey/Griffin (THAY) d. Jeff Engle '00/Nelson (MBS), 8-1

#1 singles: Ben Brier '00 (MBS) d. Alex Fish '01 (THAY), 6-2, 7-5
#2 singles: Jeremy Howard '00 (MBS) d. Eric Issadore '00 (THAY),  7-6 (2), 6-0
#3 singles: Scott Robbin '02 (MBS) d. Mike Corey '00 (THAY), 6-3, 6-2
#4 singles: Josh Lindell '00 (MBS) vs. Jack Greeley '02 (THAY), abandoned
#5 singles: Geoff Nelson '01 (MBS) vs. Dan Griffin '00 (THAY), abandoned
#6 singles: Evan Stone '00 (THAY) d. Alex Egan '03 (MBS), 6-1, 6-1


Class "C" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Bancroft School - BYE

Williams School d. St. Margaret's-McTernan School, 5-2

#1 doubles: Philbrick/ Rob Simmons (WILL) d. Yimotnes/Ryan Lawlor (SMM), 8-4
#2 doubles: Scott Munson/ Bryan Watts (WILL) d. Kevin Daly/Dave
Coleman (SMM), 8-2
#3 doubles: Chris Roy/Rob Salernal (SMM) d. Griffin Bach/Jon
Stritar (WILL), 9-8 (4)

#1 singles: Dean Yimotnes (SMM) d. Cy Philbrick (WILL), 6-1, 6-0
#2 singles: Simmons (WILL) d. Daly (SMM), 6-1,6-0
#3 singles: Watts (WILL) d. Salerno (SMM), 6-1,6-0
#4 singles: Sage Shanley (WILL) d. Coleman (SMM), 6-1,6-0
#5 singles: Roy (SMM) d. Morgan Phillips (WILL), 6-3, 6-3
#6 singles: Jeff Patterson (WILL) d. Lawlor (SMM), 7-6 (3), 6-4

Watkinson School d. Wooster School, 5-2

#1 doubles: Jeff Manuk and Ken Anderson (WAT) d. Cam Barry and Pasha Tchourilov (WOO), 8-1
#2 doubles: Phil Weinholtz and John Harvy (WAT) d. Tae-Hyung Kim and Sami Hocine (WOO), 8-4
#3 doubles: not played

#1 singles: Manuk (WAT) d. Tchourilov (WOO), 6-1,6-0
#2 singles: Anderson (WAT) d. Barry (WOO), 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
#3 singles: Weinholtz (WAT) d. Kim (WOO), 6-4, 6-2
#4 singles: Harvy (WAT) d. Hocine (WOO), 7-5, 6-4
#5 singles: Claud Marin (WOO) d. Parag Parek (WAT), 6-4, 6-2
#6 singles: Neil Gupta (WOO) d. Daiki Nagakura (WAT), 6-4, 6-3

Rivers School d. South Kent School, 4-2

#1 doubles: Stefan Hasegara and Shaun Matejeck (SKS) d. Scott MacDonald and Dan Black (RIV), 8-4
#2 doubles: Mike Moody and Liam Harty (RIV) d. Seth Epstein and John Longo
(SKS), 8-6
#3 doubles: Brian Berman and Dave Epstein (SKS) d. Van Haskell and Lane
Barrasso (RIV), 8-6

#1 singles: Hasegara (SKS) d. MacDonald (RIV), 0-6, 6-4, 6-1
#2 singles: Moody (RIV) d. Nick Kempe (SKS), 6-2, 6-0
#3 singles: Harty (RIV) d. Longo (SKS), 6-1, 6-1
#4 singles: Black (RIV) d. Dave Epstein (SKS), 6-4, 6-3
#5 singles: not played
#6 singles: Haskell (RIV) d. Chris McKenna (SKS), 6-1, 6-3

Semifinals

Bancroft School d. Williams School, 6-1

#1 doubles: Borko Kereshi and Brad Yaylaran (BANC) d. Philbrick and Nappy Patel (WILL), 8-1
#2 doubles: abandoned
#3 doubles: Nate Schultz and Vivek Patwardhan (BANC) d. Patterson and Chris
Belknap (WILL), 8-1

#1 singles: Kereshi (BANC) d. Philbrick (WILL), 6-1, 6-1
#2 singles: Yaylaran (BANC) d. Watts (WILL), 6-1, 6-1
#3 singles: Patwardkan (BANC) d. Shanley (WILL), 6-4, 6-0
#4 singles: Sam Jeppson (BANC) d. Phillips (WILL), 6-2, 6-3
#5 singles: Nappy Patel (WILL) d. Derek Haas (BANC), 2-6, ret.
#6 singles: Schultz (BANC) d. Bach (WILL), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2

Rivers School d. Watkinson School, 5-0

#2 singles: Moody (RIV) d. Anderson (WAT), 6-2, 6-0
#3 singles: Harty (RIV) d. Weinholtz (WAT), 6-0, 6-3
#4 singles: Black (RIV) d. Harvy (WAT), 6-1, 7-6 (4)
#5 singles: Barrasso (RIV) d. Parekh (WAT), 6-0, 6-0
#6 singles: Haskell (RIV) d. Nagasura (WAT), 6-1, 6-1
other matches abandoned or not played

Championship Final

Bancroft School 5, Rivers School 1

#1 doubles: Kereshi/Yaylaian (BANC) d. Black/MacDonald (RIV), 8-1
#2 doubles: Haas/Jeppson (BANC) vs. Harty/Moody (RIV), abandoned
#3 doubles: Patwardhan/Schultz (BANC) d. Barrasso/Haskell (RIV), 8-4

#1 singles: Borko Kereshi (BANC) d. Scott MacDonald (RIV), 6-0, 6-0
#2 singles: Brad Yaylaian (BANC) d. Mike Moody (RIV), 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
#3 singles: Vivek Patwardhan (BANC) d. Liam Harty (RIV), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (5)
#4 singles: Sam Jeppson (BANC) d. Dan Black (RIV), 6-3, 6-3
#5 singles: Derek Haas (BANC) vs. Lane Barrasso (RIV), abandoned
#6 singles: Van Haskell (RIV) d. Nate Schultz (BANC), 6-0, 6-2


[ New England Interscholastic Tennis Association Home Page ]


Copyright 2000 New England Interscholastic Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.
Last revised: 03 June 2000

Number of visits to this page since 5/18/00:
Hit Counter