2001 NEITA Team Championships
May 19-20, 2001

Class "A" Draw
Class "B" Draw
Class "C" Draw
About Seeding and the Draws
Match Format
Logistics
• Class "A" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "B" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "C" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final


Class "A" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Groton School (#1) 7 Groton School 1 Milton Academy 4
Avon Old Farms School 0
 
Milton Academy 4 Milton Academy 4
Cheshire Academy 0
 
Phillips Exeter Academy 4 Phillips Exeter Academy 4 Phillips Exeter Academy 3
Hotchkiss School 0
   
Deerfield Academy 4 Deerfield Academy 1
Choate Rosemary Hall (#2) 1

Class "B" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Westminster School (#1) 1 Thayer Academy  4 Thayer Academy 4
Thayer Academy 4
 
Brunswick School 4 Brunswick School  0
Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School 3
 
Berkshire School 3 Concord Academy 0 Noble and Greenough School 2
Concord Academy 4
 
Noble and Greenough School 4 Noble and Greenough School 4
St. Paul's School (#2) 1

Class "C" Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Greens Farms Academy (#1)     Greens Farms Academy 4   Greens Farms Academy 4
BYE  
     
BYE     Rivers School 0
Rivers School  
   
Wooster School 0   Williams School 0   Bancroft School 0
Williams School 4
     
BYE     Bancroft School 4
Bancroft School (#2)  

About Seeding and the Draws

     The Tournament Committee determined tournaments berths and seeding based on the following criteria: 2001 win-loss record, record within class, quality of schedule, head-to-head results, scores against common opponents, total number of matches played, and any other available information.

     In accordance with ITA and USTA rules, as found in the publication Friend At Court, a tournament may seed one team for every four entered and place one additional team per four entered. Accordingly, the A and B draws have two seeded teams and two additional placed teams and the C draw has two seeds. Placed teams were assigned to the top and bottom halves of the draw at random and unseeded teams were assigned the remaining slots in the draw by random lot.


Match Format

     In the team tournament, all team matches are played using the 7-point intercollegiate format, consisting of three doubles pro-sets collectively worth one point followed by six best-of-three-sets singles matches each worth a point. Once the doubles point is decided, teams should commence singles play within ten minutes, abandoning the final doubles pro-set, if necessary. Once the team result is decided, the remaining singles matches may be abandoned. For more information about this format, click here.

Logistics

Tennis balls. All participating teams should bring nine unopened cans of balls to the first round matches on Saturday morning. The first matches will be played using one school's tennis balls. The losing team keeps the used match balls and the winning team will keep the unopened cans for the next round. This process will be repeated for the semifinals and final.

Match intervals. Coaches should use common sense in ensuring a suitable interval before semifinal play should quarterfinal matches run long.

Mutual consent. As there will not necessarily be an official nor a site director at each venue, coaches will need to work together to resolve any difficulties. At each venue, the coach and/or athletic director (or their designate) of the hosting school have the final decision relating to playing conditions and scheduling. The tournament director can be reached most times on Saturday at the Hunt Tennis Center at 203-697-2106.

Reporting scores. The winning team coach is responsible for calling in results to the tournament director after each match at 203-697-2417 so that the website can be promptly updated. A complete record of each match--including the first and last names and class years of all players as well as all scores--should be e-mailed (ngallagher@choate.edu) or faxed (203-697-2601) to the tournament director by Monday, May 21. Here is a sample of the preferred reporting format:

Hotchkiss School d. Phillips Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. Merle/Valdesolo (PA), 81
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Grajny/Mullens (H), 84
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Matt Dougherty '01/Myers (PA), 85

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Andrew Merle '00 (PA), 62 75
#2 singles: Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) d. Kris Grajny '99 (H), 06 75 01 ret.
#3 singles: Andrew Mullens '00 (H) vs. Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA), abandoned
#4 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA), 62 63
#5 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Joffre Myers '99 (PA), 61 61
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) vs. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), abandoned


Individual Match Summaries
from the 2001 NEITA Team Championships

Class "A" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Groton School d. Avon Old Farms School, 7-0

#1 doubles: Zack Pasanen '02/Will Thompson '01 (G) d. Johnny Hoak '03/Chris Nettune '01 (AOF), 81
#2 doubles: Shantanu Dhaka '02/Brian Lawrence '01 (G) d. Seth Brohinsky '01/Brandon Morrocco '01 (AOF), 84
#3 doubles: Krishna Bhupal '01/Higgins (G) d. Matt Jones '04/Rupen Ghataka '02 (AOF), 85

#1 singles: Zack Pasanen '02 (G) d. Johnny Hoak '03 (AOF), 63 64
#2 singles: Shantanu Dhaka '02 (G) d. Seth Brohinsky '01 (AOF), 60 60
#3 singles: Will Thompson '01 (G) d. Chris Nettune '01 (AOF) 62 64
#4 singles: Brian Lawrence 'O1 (G) d. Ryan Owens '03 (AOF), 61 64
#5 singles: Krishna Bhupal '01 (G) d. Brandon Morrocco '01 (AOF) 63 64
#6 singles: Alex Sutherland '02 (G) vs. Matt Jones '04 (AOF) 60 62

Milton Academy d. Cheshire Academy, 4-0

Phillips Exeter Academy d. Hotchkiss School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Aaron Shumaker '01/Abel Osorio '02 (PEA) d. Jonathan Loveless '01/Cameron Waldman '04 (H), 86
#2 doubles: Charles Benedict '02/Reggie Stovell '01 (H) d. McCord '01/Ostrow '02 (PEA), 85
#3 doubles: Bennett '03/Ma '03 (PEA) d. Mike Hammond '03/Seth Pierrepont '01 (H), 85

#1 singles: Aaron Shumaker '01 (PEA) vs. Jonathan Loveless '01 (H), abandoned
#2 singles: Abel Osorio '02 (PEA) vs. Cameron Waldman '04 (H), abandoned
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow '02 (PEA) d. Charles Benedict '02 (H), 60 60
#4 singles: Chris Stevens '02 (PEA) vs. Reggie Stovell '01, abandoned
#5 singles: Will Bennett '03 (PEA) d. Mike Hammond '03 (H), 61 60
#6 singles: Duncan Ma '03 (PEA) d. Seth Pierrepont '01 (H), 62 60

Deerfield Academy d. Choate Rosemary Hall, 4-1

#1 doubles: Andrew Jacobi '01/Stefan Patrikis '02 (CRH) vs. Andrew Hubbell '01/Alex LaPorte '03 (DA), abandoned
#2 doubles: Brooks Hopple '03/Doug Weeden '02 (DA) d. James Elsworth '01/Jeremy Zuidema '02 (CRH), 82
#3 doubles: Brooks Lyons '02/Alex Wheat '02 (DA) d. Julian Baccash '02/Mauricio Osorio '04, 86

#1 singles: Andrew Hubbell '01 (DA) d. Andrew Jacobi '01 (CRH), 76 (5) 62
#2 singles: Alex LaPorte '03 (DA) d. Jeremy Zuidema '02 (CRH), 62 63
#3 singles: Doug Weeden '02 (DA) d. Stefan Patrikis '02 (CRH), 60 63
#4 singles: James Elsworth '01 (CRH) vs. Brooks Lyons '02 (DA), abandoned
#5 singles: Mauricio Osorio '04 (CRH) d. Alex Wheat '02 (DA), 63 63
#6 singles: Mark Goldberg '03 (CRH) vs. Brooks Hopple '03 (DA), abandoned

Semifinals

Milton Academy d. Groton School, 4-1

#1 doubles: Delaney/Samuelson (M) d. Pasanen/Thompson (G) 8-6
#2 doubles: Dhaka/Lawrence (G) d. Mabrey/Reardon (M), 84
#3 doubles: Wood/Pascavitch (M) d. Bhupal/Higgins (G) 9-8

#1 singles: Zack Pasanen '02 (G) d. Delaney (M), 64 60
#2 singles: Shantanu Dhaka '02 (G) vs. Samuelson (M), abandoned
#3 singles: Reardon (M) d. Will Thompson (G) '01 (G) 6-3 61
#4 singles: Brian Lawrence 'O1 (G) vs. Reardon (M), abandoned
#5 singles: Wood (M) d. Krishna Bhupal '01 (G) 62 62
#6 singles: Pascavitch (M) d. Alex Sutherland '02 (G) 62 64

Phillips Exeter Academy d. Deerfield Academy, 4-2

#1 doubles: Shumaker/Osorio (PEA) d. Hubbell/LaPorte (D) 8-1
#2 doubles: McCord/Ostrow (PEA) d. Weeden/Hopple )(D) 8-3
#3 doubles: Ma/Bennett (PEA) vs. Lyons/Wheat (D), abandoned

#1 singles: Aaron Shumaker (PEA) d. Hubbell (D) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
#2 singles: LaPorte (D) d. Abel Osorio (PEA) 4-6, 6-4 ret.
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow (PEA) vs. Weeden (D), abandoned
#4 singles: Lyons (D) d. Chris Stevens (PEA) 7-5, 6-4
#5 singles: Will Bennett (PEA) d. Wheat (D) 6-1, 6-3
#6 singles: Duncan Ma (PEA) d. Hopple (D) 6-3, 6-3

Championship Final

Milton Academy d. Phillips Exeter Academy, 4-3

#1 doubles: Delaney 01/Samuelson 04 (M) d. Shumaker/Osorio (PEA) 8-1
#2 doubles: McCord/Ostrow (PEA) d. Mabrey 03/Reardon 03 (M) 8-5
#3 doubles: Bennett/ Ma (PEA) d. Wood 03/Pascavage 01 (M) 8-3

#1 singles: Aaron Shumaker (PEA) d. Delaney (M) 6-0, 6-4
#2 singles: Ned Samuelson (M) d. Abel Osorio (PEA) 6-1, 6-0
#3 singles: Todd Ostrow (PEA) d. Ted Mabrey 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
#4 singles: Dennis Reardon (M) d. Chris Stevens (PEA) 6-2, 7-5
#5 singles: Todd Wood (M) d. Will Bennett (PEA) 6-2, 6-0
#6 singles: Eric Pascavage (M) d. Duncan Ma (PEA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2


Class "B" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Thayer Academy d. Westminster School, 4-1

#1 doubles: Alex Fish '01/Jack Greeley '02 (T) d. Dan Briggs/Matt Watson (W), 82
#2 doubles: Ransom Cook '04/P.J. McGinnis '04 (T) d. Scott Willis/Tripp Wellde (W), 97
#3 doubles: Mattis Potter/Will Richards (W) d. Bill Harding '02/Jamie Neely '06 (T), 82

#1 singles: Alex Fish '01 (T) d. Dan Briggs (W), 60 60
#2 singles: Matt Watson (W) d. Jack Greeley '02 (T), 62 62
#3 singles: Ransom Cook '04 (T) d. Scott Willis (W), 26 62 63
#4 singles: P.J.McGinnis '04 (T) vs. Mattis Potter (W), abandoned
#5 singles: Bill Harding '02 (T) vs. Tripp Wellde (W), abandoned
#6 singles: Alan Duro '03 (T) d. Will Richards (W), 46 60 61

Brunswick School d. Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School,

Concord Academy d. Berkshire School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Caleb Gardner/Gauran Munjal (C) d. Bostjan Kolaric/Nick Tsiantal (B), 84
#2 doubles: Thomas Von Coels/Christian Staubach (B) d. Gervase Jones/McMillan (C), 84
#3 doubles: David Lloyd/Nick Schuller (C) d. Felix Neukirch/Jeff Pietrasiak (B), 83

#1 singles: Caleb Gardner (C) d. Bostjan Kolaric (B), 63 36 62
#2 singles: Thomas Von Coels (B) d. Gauran Munjal (C), 61 62
#3 singles: Nick Schuller (C) d. Jeff Pietrasiak (B), 63 64
#4 singles: Christian Staubach (B) d. Gervase Jones (B), 64 16 61
#5 singles: Felix Neukirch (B) d. Josh Duboff (C), 75 64
#6 singles: David Lloyd (C) d. Edmund Saw (B), 63 64

Noble and Greenough School d. St. Paul's School, 4-1

Semifinals

Thayer Academy d. Brunswick School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Alex Fish '01/Jack Greeley '02 (T) d. Gavin Watson '01/William Broadbent '02 (B), 81
#2 doubles: Ransom Cook '04/P.J. McGinnis '04 (T) d. Sam Epstein '02/Andrew Small '04 (B), 86
#3 doubles: Breck Bailey '01/Peter Brosens '04 (B) d. Bill Harding '02/Jamie Neely '06 (T), 83

#1 singles: Alex Fish '01 (T) d. Gavin Watson '01 (B), 61 62
#2 singles: Jack Greeley '02 (T) vs. Peter Brosens '04 (B), abandoned
#3 singles: Ransom Cook '04 (T) vs. William Broadbent '02 (B), abandoned
#4 singles: P.J. McGinnis '04 (T) d. Sam Epstein '02 (B), 64 62
#5 singles: Bill Harding '02 (T) vs. Breck Bailey '02 (B), abandoned
#6 singles: Alan Duro '03 (T) d. Andrew Small '04 (B), 64 60

Noble and Greenough School d. Concord Academy, 4-0

Championship Final

Thayer Academy d. Noble and Greenough School, 4-2

#1 doubles: Alex Fish '01/Jack Greeley '02 (T) vs. Patrick Keneally '01/Greg Maloomian '03 (N), abandoned
#2 doubles: Ransom Cook '04/P.J. McGinnis '04 (T) d. Zack Foster '02/Chris Deveraux '05 (N), 80
#3 doubles: Bill Harding '02/Jamie Neely '06 (T) d. Court Sims '03/Eric Muther '04 (N), 86

#1 singles: Alex Fish '01 (T) d. Patrick Keneally '01 (N), 76 5 75
#2 singles: Greg Maloomian '03 (N) d. Jack Greeley '02 (T), 64 62
#3 singles: Ransom Cook '04 (T) d. Zack Foster '02 (N), 62 75
#4 singles: Court Sims '03 (N) d. P.J. McGinnis '04 (T), 46 62 62
#5 singles: Bill Harding '02 (T) vs. Brett Wood '02 (N), abandoned
#6 singles: Alan Duro '03 (T) d. Jeff Appelbaum '03 (N), 62 64


Class "C" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Greens Farms Academy - BYE

Rivers School - BYE

Williams School d. Wooster School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Cyrus Philbrick/Rob Simmons (WILL) d. Neil Gupta/Pasha Tchourilov (WOOS) 104
#2 doubles: Sage Shanley/ Bryan Watts (WILL) d. Cam Barry/Sami Hocine (WOOS) 102
#3 doubles: Jeff Patterson/Jon Stritar (WILL) vs. Raj Bakhru/Sam Chodoff (WOOS), abandoned

#1 singles: Cyrus Philbrick (WILL) vs. Pasha Tchourilov (WOOS), abandoned
#2 singles: Bryan Watts (WILL) d. Cam Barry (WOOS), 61 60
#3 singles: Rob Simmons (WILL) d. Sami Hocine (WOOS), 60 60
#4 singles: Sage Shanley (WILL) d. Neil Gupta (WOOS), 61 61
#5 singles: Griffin Bach (WILL) vs. Raj Bakhru (WOOS), abandoned
#6 singles: Jon Stritar (WILL) vs. Sam Chodoff (WOOS), abandoned

Bancroft School - BYE

Semifinals

Greens Farms Academy d. Rivers School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Greg Klein-Hertzel/Marshall Wheeler (GFA) d. Liam Hardy/Mike Moody (R) 104
#2 doubles: Chris Innes/Alan Weitzer (GFA) vs. Dan Black/Van Haskell (R), abandoned
#3 doubles: Grant Picarillo/Joakim Stenbeck (GFA) d. William Moody/Mike Swersky (R) 100

#1 singles: Marshall Wheeler (GFA) d. Liam Harty (R), 61 60
#2 singles: Greg Klein-Hertzel (GFA) vs. Mike Moody (R), abandoned
#3 singles: Grant Pickarillo (GFA) d. Dan Black (R), 63 60
#4 singles: Chris Piasecki (GFA) vs. Lane Barrasso (R), abandoned
#5 singles: Joakim Stenbeck (GFA) d. Mike Swersky (R), 60 60
#6 singles: Chris Innes (GFA) vs. Van Haskell (R), abandoned

Bancroft School d. Williams School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Vivek Patwardhan/Brad Yaylaian (B) d. Cyrus Philbrick/Rob Simmons (WILL) 8-4
#2 doubles: Ed Arous/Tom Bacon (B) vs. Sage Shanley/Bryan Watts (WILL), abandoned
#3 doubles: Sam Jeppson/Mike Laddis (B) d. Griffin Bach/Jon Stritar (WILL)
8-2

#1 singles: Brad Yaylaian (B) d. Cyrus Philbrick (WILL) 6-1, 6-2
#2 singles: Vivek Patwardhan (B) d. Bryan Watts (WILL) 6-1, 6-2
#3 singles: Sam Jeppson (B) vs. Rob Simmons (WILL), abandoned
#4 singles: Tom Bacon (B) d. Sage Shanley (WILL) 6-3, 6-3
#5 singles: Ed Arous (B) vs. Griffin Bach (WILL), abandoned
#6 singles: Tony Arous (B) vs. Jeff Patterson (WILL), abandoned

Championship Final

Greens Farms Academy d. Bancroft School, 4-0

#1 doubles: Greg Klein-Hertzel/Marshall Wheeler (GFA) vs. Vivek Patwardhan/Brad Yaylaian (B), abandoned
#2 doubles: Chris Innes/Alan Weitzer (GFA) d. Ed Arous/Tom Bacon (B), 85
#3 doubles: Grant Picarillo/Joakim Stenbeck (GFA) d. Sam Jeppson/Mike Laddis (B), 83

#1 singles: Marshall Wheeler (GFA) d. Brad Yaylaian (B), 60 60
#2 singles: Greg Klein-Hertzel (GFA) vs. Vivek Patwardhan (B), abandoned
#3 singles: Grant Picarillo (GFA) vs. Sam Jeppson (B), abandoned
#4 singles: Chris Piasecki (GFA) vs. Tom Bacon (B), abandoned
#5 singles: Joakim Stenbeck (GFA) d. Ed Arous (B), 60 60
#6 singles: Chris Innes (GFA) d. Tony Arous (B), 62 60


[ New England Interscholastic Tennis Association Home Page ]


Copyright 2001 New England Interscholastic Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.
Last revised: 23 May 2001

Number of visits to this page since 5/17/01:
Hit Counter