2002 NEITA Team Championships
May 18-19, 2002

Class "A" Draw
Class "B" Draw
Class "C" Draw
About Seeding and the Draws
Match Format
Logistics
• Class "A" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "B" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class "C" Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final


Class "A" Draw

2002 Class "A" team champions Groton School.

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Phillips Exeter Academy (#1) 4 Phillips Exeter Academy 2 Groton School 4
Deerfield Academy 1
 
Groton School 4 Groton School 5
Loomis Chaffee School 2
 
Choate Rosemary Hall 4 Choate Rosemary Hall 0 Milton Academy 2
Hotchkiss School 0
   
Milton Academy 4 Milton Academy 4
Cheshire Academy (#2) 0

Class "B" Draw

2002 Class "B" team champions St. Paul's School.

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Greens Farms Academy (#1) 7 Greens Farms Academy 6 Greens Farms Academy 3
Westminster School 0
 
Brunswick School 3 Concord Academy 0
Concord Academy 4
 
Hopkins School 1 Thayer Academy 1 St. Paul's School 4
Thayer Academy 4
 
Kingswood-Oxford School 1 St. Paul's School 4
St. Paul's School (#2) 4

Class "C" Draw

2002 Class "C" team champions Bancroft School.

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Bancroft School     Bancroft School 4   Bancroft School 5
BYE  
     
Rivers School 5   Rivers School 1
Williams School 1
   
Pingree School 5   Pingree School 4   Pingree School 0
Wooster School 0
     
Berwick Academy 4   Berwick Academy 3
St. Margaret's-McTernan School 2

About Seeding and the Draws

     The Tournament Committee determined tournaments berths and seeding based on the following criteria: 2002 win-loss record, record within class, quality of schedule, head-to-head results, results against common opponents, total number of matches played, meeting the .500 record minimum standard, and any other available information.

     In accordance with ITA and USTA rules, as found in the publication Friend At Court, a tournament may seed one team for every four entered and place one additional team per four entered. Accordingly, the A and B draws have two seeded teams and two additional placed teams. Placed teams were assigned to the top and bottom halves of the draw at random and unseeded teams were assigned the remaining slots in the draw by random lot.


Match Format

     In the team tournament, all team matches are played using the 7-point intercollegiate format, consisting of three doubles pro-sets collectively worth one point followed by six best-of-three-sets singles matches each worth a point. Once the doubles point is decided, teams should commence singles play within ten minutes, abandoning the final doubles pro-set, if necessary. Once the team result is decided, the remaining singles matches may be abandoned. For more information about this format, click here.

Logistics

Tennis balls. All participating teams should bring nine unopened cans of balls to the first round matches on Saturday morning. The first matches will be played using one school's tennis balls. The losing team keeps the used match balls and the winning team will keep the unopened cans for the next round. This process will be repeated for the semifinals and final.

Match intervals. Coaches should use common sense in ensuring a suitable interval before semifinal play should quarterfinal matches run long.

Mutual consent. As there will not necessarily be an official nor a site director at each venue, coaches will need to work together to resolve any difficulties. At each venue, the coach and/or athletic director (or their designate) of the hosting school have the final decision relating to playing conditions and scheduling. The tournament director can be reached most times on Saturday at the Hunt Tennis Center at 203-697-2106.

Reporting scores. The winning team coach is responsible for calling in results to the tournament director after each match at 203-697-2417 so that the website can be promptly updated. A complete record of each match--including the first and last names and class years of all players as well as all scores--should be e-mailed (ngallagher@choate.edu) or faxed (203-697-2601) to the tournament director no later than Monday, May 20. Here is a sample of the preferred reporting format:

Hotchkiss School d. Phillips Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. Merle/Valdesolo (PA), 81
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Grajny/Mullens (H), 84
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Matt Dougherty '01/Myers (PA), 85

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Andrew Merle '00 (PA), 62 75
#2 singles: Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) d. Kris Grajny '99 (H), 06 75 01 ret.
#3 singles: Andrew Mullens '00 (H) vs. Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA), abandoned
#4 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA), 62 63
#5 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Joffre Myers '99 (PA), 61 61
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) vs. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), abandoned


Individual Match Summaries
from the 2002 NEITA Team Championships

Class "A" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Phillips Exeter Academy 4, Deerfield Academy 1

no details reported

Groton School 4, Loomis Chaffee School 2

#1 doubles Pasanen '02/Higgins '02 (G) def. Vasoontara '04/Lahrmann '04 (LC) 8-0
#2 doubles Dhaka '02/Grenier (G) def. Holdtman '02/Kastoff '02 (LC) 8-0
#3 doubles Landesberg/Usmani (G) leading Laverty '03/Nightingale '04 (LC) 6-4

#1 singles Zack Pasanen '02 (G) def. Joe Vasoontara '04 (LC) 6-0, 6-2
#2 singles Dhaka '02 (G) def. Jeff Lahrmann '04 (LC) 6-1, 6-2
#3 singles James Higgins '02 (G) def. Jon Kastoff '02 (LC) 6-4, 6-2
#4 singles David Nightingale '04 (LC) def. Ted Bunzel (G) 6-3, 6-2
#5 singles Alex Overstrom '02 (LC) def. Landesberg (G) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
#6 singles Grenier (G) leading Alexey Hartlieb-Shea '02 (LC) 6-4, 3-4

Choate Rosemary Hall 4, Hotchkiss School 0

#1 doubles: Mark Goldberg '03/Jeremy Zuidema '02 [CRH] d. Charles Benedict '02/Cameron Waldman '04 [H], 83
#2 doubles: S. Karl Blunden '04/Stefan Patrikis '02 [CRH] d. Michael Hammond '03/Will Pierce '02 [H], 80
#3 doubles: Mauricio Osorio '04/Kris Paik '02 [CRH] d. Chris McCoy '03/Will Pierce '02 [H], 81

#1 singles: Jeremy Zuidema '02 [CRH] d. Cameron Waldman '04 [H], 62 63
#2 singles: Stefan Patrikis '02 [CRH] d. Charles Benedict '02 [H], 61 62
#3 singles: Mauricio Osorio '04 [CRH] d. Michael Hammond '03 [H], 60 62
#4 singles: S. Karl Blunden '04 [CRH] vs. Chris McCoy '03 [H], 12, abandoned

Milton Academy 4, Cheshire Academy 0

#1 doubles: Tyler Deming '02/Josh Tabackman '02 [CA] d. Dennis Reardon '03/Ned Samuelson '04 [M], 86
#2 doubles: Ted Mabrey '03/Alex White '05 [M] d. Arthur Hainline '05/Christian Malerba '04 [CA], 84
#3 doubles: Rohit Gupta '03/Armeen Poor '04 [M] d. Gabe Matthews '02/Regis Villedrouin '02 [CA], 85

#1 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 [M] d. Tyler Deming '02 [CA], 36 75 61
#2 singles: Ted Mabrey '03 [M] d. Josh Tabackman '02 [CA], 64 61
#3 singles: Dennis Reardon '03 [M] d. Christian Malerba '04 [CA], 61 64
#4 singles: Regis Villedrouin '02 [CA] vs. Alex White '04 [M], 64 51, abandoned
#5 singles: Arthur Hainline '05 [CA] vs. Armeen Poor '04 [M], 26 32, abandoned

Semifinals

Groton School 5, Phillips Exeter Academy 2

#1 doubles: Pasanen/Higgins (G) d. Ostrow/Osorio (E) 9-8 (4)
#2 doubles: Dhaka/Grenier (G) d. Wright/Stevens (E) 8-2
#3 doubles: Bennett/Ma (E) d. Landesberg/Usmani (G) 8-3

#1 singles: Pasanen (G) d. Ostrow (E) 6-1, 6-0
#2 singles: Dhaka (G) d. Osorio (E) 6-1, 6-1
#3 singles: Roberts (E) d. Higgins (G) 6-1, 6-1
#4 singles: Bunzel (G) d. Bennet (E) 6-7, 6-1, 7-5
#5 singles: Ma (E) d. Landesberg (G) 6-2, 6-0
#6 singles: Grenier (G) d. Wright (E) 6-3, 4-6. 7-6 (7)

Milton Academy 4, Choate Rosemary Hall 0

#1 doubles: Dennis Reardon '03/Ned Samuelson '04 [M] d. Mark Goldberg '03/Jeremy Zuidema '02 [CRH], 84
#2 doubles: Ted Mabrey '03/Alex White '05 [M] d. S. Karl Blunden '04/Stefan Patrikis '02 [CRH], 85
#3 doubles: Mauricio Osorio '04/Kris Paik '02 [CRH] d. Rohit Gupta '03/Armeen Poor '04 [M], 82

#1 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 [M] d. Jeremy Zuidema '02 [CRH], 62 60
#2 singles: Ted Mabrey '03 [M] d. Stefan Patrikis '02 [CRH], 60 60
#3 singles: Dennis Reardon '03 [M] d. Mauricio Osorio '04 [CRH], 64 61
#4 singles: S. Karl Blunden '04 [CRH] vs. Alex White '04 [M], 21, abandoned

Championship Final

Groton School 4, Milton Academy 2

#1 doubles: Samuelson/Readon (M) d. Pasanen/Higgins 9-7
#2 doubles: Mabrey/White (M) d. Dhaka/Grenier (G) 9-7
#3 doubles: Landesberg/Usmani (G) d. Poor/Gupta 8-3

#1 singles: Pasanen (G) d. Samuelson (M) 6-2, 6-3
#2 singles: Dhaka (G) d. Mabrey (M) 6-2, 7-5
#3 singles: Reardon (M) d. Higgins (G) 6-0, 6-2
#4 singles: White (M) lead Bunzel (G) 6-3, 4-3 (abandoned)
#5 singles: Landesberg (G) d. Poor (M) 6-1, 6-1
#6 singles: Grenier (G) d. Gupta (M) 6-4, 6-2


Class "B" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Greens Farms Academy 7, Westminster School 0

Concord Academy 4, Brunswick School 3

Thayer Academy 4, Hopkins School 1

St. Paul's School 4, Kingswood-Oxford School 1

Semifinals

Greens Farms Academy 6, Concord Academy 0

St. Paul's School 4, Thayer Academy 1

Championship Final

St. Paul's School 4, Greens Farms Academy 3

#1 doubles: Kevin Child '02/Willie Evarts '02 [SPS] d. Mickey Gallagher '04/Marshall Wheeler '03 [GFA], 86
#2 doubles: Russell Corey '02/Adrian Gaty '03 [SPS] d. Chris Piasecki '04/Grant Picarillo '03 [GFA], 85
#3 doubles: Chris Innes '03/Alan Weltzer '02 [GFA] d. Stephane Levy '03/David Yahng '05 [SPS], 86

#1 singles: Marshall Wheeler '03 [GFA] d. Willie Evarts '02 [SPS], 62 64
#2 singles: Stephane Levy '03 [SPS] d. Mickey Gallagher '04 [GFA], 64 76 (7)
#3 singles: Kevin Child '02 [SPS] d. Chris Innes '03 [GFA], 63 62
#4 singles: Adrian Gaty '03 [SPS] vs. Joakim Steinbeck '04 [GFA], 76 (2) 75
#5 singles: Chris Piasecki '04 [GFA] d. Russell Corey '02 [SPS], 75 60
#6 singles: Grant Picarillo '03 [GFA] vs. George Kwon '03 [SPS], 62 62


Class "C" Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Bancroft School - BYE

Rivers School 5, Williams School 1

Pingree School 5, Wooster School 0

Berwick Academy 4, St. Margaret's-McTernan School 2

Semifinals

Bancroft School 4, Rivers School  1

Pingree School 4, Berwick Academy 3

Championship Final

Bancroft School 5, Pingree School 0

#1 doubles Yaylaian/Patwardhan (B) d. Einhorn/Lloyd (P) 82
#2 doubles Bacon/Arous (B) d. Stewart/Bertolon (P) 81
#3 doubles Jeppson/Lewis (B) d. Elouche/Avalon (P) 71 abandoned

#1 singles Brad Yaylaian 02 (B) d. Alex Einhorn 02 (P) 62 63
#2 singles Vivek Patwardhan 04 (B) d. David Lloyd 04 (P) 63 40 abandoned
#3 singles Sam Jeppson 03 (B) d. Perry Stewart 03 (P) 63 31 abandoned
#4 singles Tom Bacon 05 (B) d. John Bertolon 05 (P) 61 60
#5 singles Ed Arous 03 (B) d. Jeff Avalon 02 (P) 60 60
#6 singles Zack Lewis 02 (B) d. Akram Elouche (P) 60 64

 


[ New England Interscholastic Tennis Association Home Page ]


Copyright 2002 New England Interscholastic Tennis Association. All Rights Reserved.
Last revised: 30 May 2002

Number of visits to this page since 5/16/02:
Hit Counter