1999 NEITA Team Championships

Participating Teams
Schedule of Play
Match Format
About Seeding and the Draws
Class A Draw
Class B Draw
• Class A Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final
• Class B Individual Match Summaries: First Round | Semifinals | Final


Participating Teams

     Choate Rosemary Hall and Taft School were pleased to co-host the 1999 New England Prep School Invitational Team Championships in boys' tennis. The final slate of sixteen participating schools included:
Avon Old Farms School * Kingswood-Oxford School
Berkshire School Loomis Chaffee School *
Belmont Hill School Milton Academy
Cheshire Academy Moses Brown School
Choate Rosemary Hall * Northfield Mt. Hermon School *
Deerfield Academy Phillips Academy *
Groton School Phillips Exeter Academy *
Hotchkiss School Taft School
The largest six schools--identified with an asterisk (*) above--were designated Class A teams based on current enrollment numbers. Two of the other ten teams--Hotchkiss School and Deerfield Academy--were assigned to the “A” draw based on 1999 dual match records. The remaining eight teams competed in the Class B division.

Schedule of Play

Day Scheduled
Starting Time
matches on Choate campus matches on Taft campus
Saturday,
May 15
9:00 a.m. 2 Class B quarterfinal team matches:
Groton d. Kingswood-Oxford, 7-0
Moses Brown d. Berkshire, 4-3
2 Class B quarterfinal team matches:
Cheshire d. Belmont Hill, 4-3
Milton d. Taft, 6-1
10:45 a.m. 2 Class A quarterfinal team matches:
Hotchkiss d. Northfield Mt. Hermon, 7-0
Loomis Chaffee d. Choate, 4-3
2 Class A quarterfinal team matches:
Andover d. Avon Old Farms, 6-1
Deerfield d. Exeter, 6-1
1:30 p.m. Class B semifinal:
Groton d. Moses Brown, 6-1
Class B semifinal:
Milton d. Cheshire, 5-2
3:15 p.m. Class A semifinal:
Hotchkiss d. Loomis Chaffee, 6-1
Class A semifinal:
Andover d. Deerfield, 4-1
Sunday,
May 16
10:30 a.m. Class B championship final:
Milton d. Groton, 4-3
 
11:00 a.m. Class A championship final:
Hotchkiss d. Andover, 4-1
 

Match Format

     In the team tournament, all team matches are played using the 7-point intercollegiate format, consisting of three doubles pro-sets collectively worth one point followed by six best-of-three-sets singles matches each worth a point. Once the doubles point is decided, teams should commence singles play within roughly ten minutes, abandoning the final doubles pro-set, if necessary. Once the team result is decided, the remaining singles matches may be abandoned only upon agreement of both coaches.

About Seeding and the Draws

     The tournament director consulted widely with a representative group of coaches from participating schools to determine team classification and seeding. The criteria considered in the seeding process included: 1999 win-loss record, quality of schedule, head-to-head results, scores against common opponents, total number of matches played, and other available information.

     In accordance with ITA rules, as found in the USTA publication A Friend At Court, a tournament may seed one team for every four entered and place one additional team per four entered. Accordingly, both the Class A and Class B draws have two seeded teams and two additional placed teams. The rest of the teams were assigned the remaining slots in the draw by random lot.


Class A Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Hotchkiss School (#1) 7 Hotchkiss School 6 Hotchkiss School 4
Northfield Mt. Hermon School 0
Choate Rosemary Hall 3 Loomis Chaffee School 1
Loomis Chaffee School 4
Phillips Academy 6 Phillips Academy 4 Phillips Academy 1
Avon Old Farms School 1
Phillips Exeter Academy 1 Deerfield Academy 1
Deerfield Academy (#2) 6

Class B Draw

First Round Semifinal Round Final Round
Groton School (#1) 7 Groton School 6 Groton School 3
Kingswood-Oxford School 0
Moses Brown School 4 Moses Brown School 1
Berkshire School 3
Cheshire Academy 4 Cheshire Academy 2 Milton Academy 4
Belmont Hill School 3
Phillips Exeter Academy 1 Milton Academy 5
Milton Academy (#2) 6

Individual Match Summaries from the 1999 NEITA Team Tournament

Class A Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Hotchkiss School defeated Northfield Mt.Hermon School, 7-0

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. LaTulippe/Yoshida (NMH), 85
#2 doubles: Grajny/Mullens (H) vs. Loh/Toyama (NMH), abandoned
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Chuck Lynch '99/Miller (NMH), 82

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Kazuo Yoshida '00 (NMH), 62 62
#2 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. Felix Loh '00 (NMH), 64 61
#3 singles: Andrew Mullens '00 (H) d. Corey LaTulippe '99 (NMH), 63 62
#4 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Kazunari Toyama '99 (NMH), 62 60
#5 singles: Robert Wainwright '99 (H) d. Josh Miller '99 (NMH), 63 64
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) d. Jeff Aliberti '01 (NMH), 61 64

Loomis Chaffee School defeated Choate Rosemary Hall, 4-3

#1 doubles: Liu/Rudikoff (LC) d. Karush/Pasarell (CRH), 84
#2 doubles: Neuhaus/Samans (LC) d. Chang/Patrikis (CRH), 84
#3 doubles: Chanda/Jacobsen (LC) d. Fair/Jeremy Van Fleet '01 (CRH), 83

#1 singles: Justin Karush '99 (CRH) d. Adam Neuhaus '99 (LC), 75 16 63
#2 singles: Andrew Rudikoff '99 (LC) d. Charles Pasarell '99 (CRH), 46 64 76 (4)
#3 singles: Arnab Chanda '99 (LC) d. Doug Chang '99 (CRH), 63 62
#4 singles: Stephen Fair '00 (CRH) d. John Liu '00 (LC), 75 63
#5 singles: Jan Samans '01 (LC) d. Stefan Patrikis '02 (CRH), 75 16 61
#6 singles: James Elsworth '01 (CRH) d. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), 76 (8) 61

Deerfield Academy defeated Phillips Exeter Academy, 6-1

#1 doubles: Acquavella/Benson (DA) d. Chu/Zaarchan (PEA), 84
#2 doubles: Brown/Hubbell (DA) d. Lovejoy/Osario (PEA), 85
#3 doubles: Carter/Lam (DA) d. Ostrow/Alex Wright '02 (PEA), 86

#1 singles: Barnes Benson '99 (DA) d. Dan Zaarchan '99 (PEA), 61 64
#2 singles: Alex Acquavella '99 (DA) d. Howard Chu '00 (PEA), no score reported
#3 singles: Stuart Brown '00 (DA) d. Abell Osario '02 (PEA), 62 62
#4 singles: Todd Ostrow '02 (PEA) d. Andrew Hubbell '01 (DA), 62 75
#5 singles: Peter Carter '01 (DA) d. Ted Lovejoy '02 (PEA), 61 63
#6 singles: Jason Lam '00 (DA) d. Derek Van Dijkum '00 (PEA), 61 64

Phillips Academy defeated Avon Old Farms School, 6-1

#1 doubles: Merle/Valdesolo (PA) vs. Borger/Gaudreau (AOF), abandoned
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Tabackman/Williams (AOF), 84
#3 doubles: Matt Doherty '01/Myers & (PA) d. LaVorgna/Nettune (AOF), 82

#1 singles: Andrew Merle '00 (PA) d. Nate Gaudreau '00 (AOF), 61 61
#2 singles: Lopez Williams '99 (AOF), d. Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) 67 64 76 (4)
#3 singles: Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA) d. Erin Borger '99 (AOF), 63 63
#4 singles: Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA) d. Hal Tabackman '99 (AOF), 64 26 76 (3)
#5 singles: Joffre Myers '99 (PA) d. Adam LaVorgna '99 (AOF), 64 60
#6 singles: Ramesh Donthamsetti '01 (PA) d. Chris Nettune '01 (AOF), 60 def.

Semifinals

Hotchkiss School defeated Loomis Chaffee School, 6-1

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. Liu/Rudikoff (LC), no score reported
#2 doubles: Grajny/Mullens (H) vs. Neuhaus/Samans (LC), abandoned
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Chanda/Jacobsen (LC), 82

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Adam Neuhaus '99 (LC), 62 75
#2 singles: Kris Grajny '99 (H) d. Andrew Rudikoff '99 (LC), 62 62
#3 singles: Arnab Chanda '99 (LC) d. Andrew Mullens '00 (H), 61 62
#4 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. John Liu '00 (LC), 64 61
#5 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Jan Samans '01 (LC), 62 62
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) d. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), 62 64

Phillips Academy defeated Deerfield Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Merle/Valdesolo (PA) d. Acquavella/Benson (DA), 86
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Brown/Hubbell (DA), 84
#3 doubles: Carter/Lam (DA) d. Matt Doherty '01/Myers (PA), 84

#1 singles: Andrew Merle '00 (PA) d. Barnes Benson '99 (DA), 75 62
#2 singles: Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) d. Alex Acquavella '99 (DA), 63 62
#3 singles: Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA) d. Stuart Brown '00 (DA), 62 62
#4 singles: Andrew Hubbel '01 (DA) d. Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA), 62 60
#5 singles: Joffre Myers '99 (PA) vs. Peter Carter '01 (DA), abandoned
#6 singles: Ramesh Donthamsetti '01 (PA) vs. Jason Lam '00 (DA), abandoned

Championship Final

Hotchkiss School defeated Phillips Academy, 4-1

#1 doubles: Hulce/James (H) d. Merle/Valdesolo (PA), 81
#2 doubles: MacDonald/Thavaseelan (PA) d. Grajny/Mullens (H), 84
#3 doubles: Loveless/Wainwright (H) d. Matt Doherty '01/Myers (PA), 85

#1 singles: Steve Hulce '99 (H) d. Andrew Merle '00 (PA), 62 75
#2 singles: Alex MacDonald '99 (PA) d. Kris Grajny '99 (H), 06 75 01 ret.
#3 singles: Andrew Mullens '00 (H) vs. Piercarlo Valdesolo '99 (PA), abandoned
#4 singles: Brandon James '99 (H) d. Simon Thavaseelan '99 (PA), 62 63
#5 singles: Jonathan Loveless '01 (H) d. Joffre Myers '99 (PA), 61 61
#6 singles: John Posey '00 (H) vs. Casey Jacobsen '99 (LC), abandoned


Class B Draw Match Summaries

First Round

Groton School defeated Kingswood-Oxford School, 7-0

#1 doubles: Dhaka/Pasanen (G) d. Drady/Granato (KO), 81
#2 doubles: Baulder/Helwing (G) d. Marshall/Ian McMurty '01 (KO), 82
#3 doubles: Laurence/Will Thompson '01 (G) vs. Kevin Dougherty '01/Rapaport (KO), abandoned

#1 singles: Zach Pasanen '02 (G) d. Jack Granato '00 (KO), 62 63
#2 singles: Shan Dhaka '02 (G) d. David Marhsall '03 (KO), 60 60
#3 singles: Dan Helwing '99 (G) d. David Drady '00 (KO), 60 62
#4 singles: Matt Baulder '99 (G) d. Dan Breiter '99 (KO), 62 60
#5 singles: Brian Laurence '01 (G) d. Dan Haight '99 (KO), 61 62
#6 singles: Phil Blumenshire '99 (G) d. Ross Rapaport '99 (KO), 60 60

Moses Brown School defeated Berkshire School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Brier/Howard (MBS) d. Kantor/Mehtah (B), 82
#2 doubles: Lindell/Robbin (MBS) d. C. Brenning/J. Brenning (B), 85
#3 doubles: Orgel/Thong (B) d. Freedman/Mendes (MBS), 81

#1 singles: Ben Brier '00 (MBS) d. Shauharat Mehtah '99 (B), 61 61
#2 singles: Jeremy Howard '00 (MBS) d. Johan Brenning '00 (B), 63 62
#3 singles: Scott Robbin '02 (MBS) d. Carl Brenning '01 (B), 63 63
#4 singles: Peter Thong '99 (B) d. Jesse Freedman '99 (MBS), 64 61
#5 singles: Scott Kandor '99 (B) d. Josh Lindell '00 (MBS), 63 61
#6 singles: Justin Orgel '99 (B) d. Mike Mendes '99 (MBS), 26 62 64

Cheshire Academy defeated Belmont Hill School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Lacallaide/Malloy (BHS) d. B. Deming/Tabackman (CA), 86
#2 doubles: T. Deming/Margolis (CA) d. Brennan/Zook (BHS), 85
#3 doubles: Ha-Nagoc/Leisman (BHS) d. Jay Lee '99/Marks (CA), 84

#1 singles: Brook Deming '99 (CA) d. Pat Malloy '00 (BHS), 64 64
#2 singles: Josh Tabackman '02 (CA) d. Nick Lacallaide '02 (BHS), 62 75
#3 singles: Asa Margolis '99 (CA) d. Mike Brennan '01 (BHS), 63 64
#4 singles: Tyler Deming '02 (CA) d. Andrew Zook '00 (BHS), 64 60
#5 singles: Andrew Leisman '03 (BHS) d. Jon Marks '00 (CA), 61 63
#6 singles: Tin Ha-Ngoc '00 (BHS) d. Alex Leon '01 (CA), 63 60

Milton Academy defeated Taft School, 6-1

#1 doubles: Crichlow/Delany (M) vs. Baker/Brownlow (T), abandoned
#2 doubles: Perold/Sammelson (M) d. Cleveland/Thomas Smythe '00 (T), 82
#3 doubles: Higgens/Poor (M) d. Ng/Parker (T), 81

#1 singles: Tyne Brownlow '99 (T) d. Troy Crichlow '99 (M), 46 61 61
#2 singles: Mike Delany '01 (M) d. Charlie Baker '01 (T), 60 60
#3 singles: Adam Perold '99 (M) d. Will Cleveland '99 (T), 62 63
#4 singles: Rob Higgens '99 (M) d. Mike Idy '02 (T), 63 62
#5 singles: Hooman Poor '99 (M) d. Vincent Ng '01 (T), 60 61
#6 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 (M) d. Jack Parker '01 (T), 61 60

Semifinals

Groton School defeated Moses Brown School, 6-1

#1 doubles: Dhaka/Pasanen (G) d. Brier/Howard (MBS), 83
#2 doubles: Baulder/Helwing (G) d. Lindell/Robbin (MBS), 84
#3 doubles: Laurence/Will Thompson '01 (G) d. Freedman/Mendes (MBS), 84

#1 singles: Ben Brier '00 (MBS) d. Zach Pasanen '02 (G), 63 60
#2 singles: Shan Dhaka '02 (G) d. Jeremy Howard '00 (MBS), 64 63
#3 singles: Dan Helwing '99 (G) d. Scott Robbin '02 (MBS), 62 62
#4 singles: Matt Baulder '99 (G) d. Jesse Freedman '99 (MBS), 63 63
#5 singles: Brian Laurence '01 (G) d. Josh Lindell '00 (MBS), 62 61
#6 singles: Phil Blumenshire '99 (G) d. Mike Mendes '99 (MBS), 61 60

Milton Academy defeated Cheshire Academy, 5-2

#1 doubles: Crichlow/Delany (M) d. B. Deming/Tabackman (CA), 85
#2 doubles: Perold/Sammelson (M) d. T. Deming/ Margolis (CA), 85
#3 doubles: Higgens/Poor (M) d. Jay Lee '99/Marks (CA), 81

#1 singles: Brook Deming '99 (CA) d. Troy Crichlow '99 (M), 64 64
#2 singles: Mike Delany '01 (M) d. Josh Tabackman '02 (CA), 60 61
#3 singles: Adam Perold '99 (M) d. Asa Margolis '99 (CA), 63 75
#4 singles: Tyler Deming '02 (CA) d. Rob Higgens '99 (M), 36 64 62
#5 singles: Hooman Poor '99 (M) d. Jon Marks '00 (CA), 62 62
#6 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 (M) d. Alex Leon '01 (CA), 61 60

Championship Final

Milton Academy defeated Groton School, 4-3

#1 doubles: Dhaka/Pasanen (G) d. Crichlow/Delaney (M), 86
#2 doubles: Baulder/Helwing (G) d. Perold/Samuelson (M), 83
#3 doubles: Higgins/Poor (M) d. Laurence/Will Thompson '01 (G), 80

#1 singles: Zach Pasanen '02 (G) d. Troy Crichlow '99 (M), 64 63
#2 singles: Mike Delaney '01 (M) d. Shan Dhaka '02 (G), 57 63 61
#3 singles: Adam Perold '99 (M) d. Dan Helwing '99 (G), 63 26 61
#4 singles: Rob Higgins '99 (M) d. Matt Baulder '99 (G), 46 63 75
#5 singles: Brian Laurence '01 (G) d. Hooman Poor '99 (M), 63 60
#6 singles: Ned Samuelson '04 (M) d. Phil Blumenshire '99 (G), 61 61


[ New England Interscholastic Tennis Association Home Page ]


Last revised: 21 Apr 2000
Copyright 1999 NEITA. All rights reserved.